Saint Lucia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend
Saint Lucia generated 10.0 GWh of electricity from solar in 2024, 2.5% of its total, according to Ember. That made it the 173rd largest solar power producer in 2024 of the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year. Solar supplied 7.0% of the world's electricity in 2024. These are annual statistics for 2024; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Saint Lucia generated 10.0 GWh of electricity from solar in 2024.
- Solar supplied 2.5% of Saint Lucia's electricity in 2024.
- Saint Lucia was the 173rd largest solar power producer in 2024 among the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year.
- Saint Lucia's solar generation in 2024 was about the same as in 2019, at 10.0 GWh.
- Saint Lucia's solar generation in 2024 was 10.0 GWh, up from none in 2014.
- Saint Lucia's solar generation peaked at 10.0 GWh in 2018.
- Saint Lucia's solar share in 2024 was below the world share of 7.0%.
Key Figures, 2024
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Solar generation | 10.0 GWh | 2024 · Ember |
| Share of Saint Lucia's electricity | 2.5% | 2024 · Ember |
| World share of solar | 7.0% | 2024 · Ember |
| Rank by solar generation (each country's latest year) | 173 of 181 | 2024 · Ember |
| Solar capacity | 0 GW | 2024 · Ember |
Solar Generation Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 2000 to 2024| Year | Solar |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 0 TWh |
| 2001 | 0 TWh |
| 2002 | 0 TWh |
| 2003 | 0 TWh |
| 2004 | 0 TWh |
| 2005 | 0 TWh |
| 2006 | 0 TWh |
| 2007 | 0 TWh |
| 2008 | 0 TWh |
| 2009 | 0 TWh |
| 2010 | 0 TWh |
| 2011 | 0 TWh |
| 2012 | 0 TWh |
| 2013 | 0 TWh |
| 2014 | 0 TWh |
| 2015 | 0 TWh |
| 2016 | 0 TWh |
| 2017 | 0 TWh |
| 2018 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2019 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2020 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2021 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2022 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2023 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2024 | 10.0 GWh |
| Year | Saint Lucia | World |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2002 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2003 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2009 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2010 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 2011 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2012 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 2013 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| 2016 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 2018 | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| 2019 | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| 2020 | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 2.5% | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 2.5% | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 2.5% | 5.6% |
| 2024 | 2.5% | 7.0% |
| Year | Generation | Share | World share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10.0 GWh | 2.5% | 7.0% |
| 2023 | 10.0 GWh | 2.5% | 5.6% |
| 2022 | 10.0 GWh | 2.5% | 4.6% |
| 2021 | 10.0 GWh | 2.5% | 3.7% |
| 2020 | 10.0 GWh | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| 2019 | 10.0 GWh | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| 2018 | 10.0 GWh | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| 2017 | 0 TWh | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 2016 | 0 TWh | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 0 TWh | 0.0% | 1.1% |
Full year by year history for Saint Lucia
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2024. World shares are Ember's World totals; ranks compare each country's latest year, which can differ between countries.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2024). Saint Lucia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/saint-lucia/solar/
World Power Monitor. Saint Lucia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. Data as of 2024. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/saint-lucia/solar/
@misc{wpm_countries_saint_lucia_solar_2024,
title = {{Saint Lucia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2024},
note = {Data as of 2024. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/saint-lucia/solar/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/saint-lucia/solar/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.