Slovakia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend
Slovakia generated 720 GWh of electricity from solar in 2025, 2.5% of its total, according to Ember. That made it the 76th largest solar power producer in 2025 of the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year. Solar supplied 8.8% of the world's electricity in 2025. These are annual statistics for 2025, with monthly figures through October 2026; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Slovakia generated 720 GWh of electricity from solar in 2025.
- Solar supplied 2.5% of Slovakia's electricity in 2025.
- Slovakia was the 76th largest solar power producer in 2025 among the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year.
- Slovakia's solar generation in 2025 was 9% higher than in 2020, when it was 660 GWh.
- Slovakia's solar generation in 2025 was 41% higher than in 2015, when it was 510 GWh.
- 2025 was Slovakia's highest year for solar generation in Ember's records, which start in 1990.
- Slovakia's solar share in 2025 was below the world share of 8.8%.
- Slovakia had 1.03 GW of solar generating capacity in 2025.
Key Figures, 2025
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Solar generation | 720 GWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Share of Slovakia's electricity | 2.5% | 2025 · Ember |
| World share of solar | 8.8% | 2025 · Ember |
| Rank by solar generation (each country's latest year) | 76 of 181 | 2025 · Ember |
| Solar capacity | 1.03 GW | 2025 · Ember |
Solar Generation Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 1990 to 2025| Year | Solar |
|---|---|
| 1990 | 0 TWh |
| 1991 | 0 TWh |
| 1992 | 0 TWh |
| 1993 | 0 TWh |
| 1994 | 0 TWh |
| 1995 | 0 TWh |
| 1996 | 0 TWh |
| 1997 | 0 TWh |
| 1998 | 0 TWh |
| 1999 | 0 TWh |
| 2000 | 0 TWh |
| 2001 | 0 TWh |
| 2002 | 0 TWh |
| 2003 | 0 TWh |
| 2004 | 0 TWh |
| 2005 | 0 TWh |
| 2006 | 0 TWh |
| 2007 | 0 TWh |
| 2008 | 0 TWh |
| 2009 | 0 TWh |
| 2010 | 20.0 GWh |
| 2011 | 400 GWh |
| 2012 | 420 GWh |
| 2013 | 590 GWh |
| 2014 | 600 GWh |
| 2015 | 510 GWh |
| 2016 | 530 GWh |
| 2017 | 510 GWh |
| 2018 | 580 GWh |
| 2019 | 590 GWh |
| 2020 | 660 GWh |
| 2021 | 670 GWh |
| 2022 | 650 GWh |
| 2023 | 610 GWh |
| 2024 | 690 GWh |
| 2025 | 720 GWh |
| Year | Slovakia | World |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1991 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1992 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1993 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1994 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1995 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1996 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1997 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1998 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 1999 | 0.0% | n/a |
| 2000 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2002 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2003 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2009 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2010 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 2011 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| 2012 | 1.5% | 0.4% |
| 2013 | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 2.2% | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.9% | 1.1% |
| 2016 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| 2018 | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| 2019 | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| 2020 | 2.3% | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 2.3% | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 2.5% | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 2.1% | 5.6% |
| 2024 | 2.3% | 7.0% |
| 2025 | 2.5% | 8.8% |
| Year | Generation | Share | World share | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 720 GWh | 2.5% | 8.8% | 1.03 GW |
| 2024 | 690 GWh | 2.3% | 7.0% | 730 MW |
| 2023 | 610 GWh | 2.1% | 5.6% | 590 MW |
| 2022 | 650 GWh | 2.5% | 4.6% | 550 MW |
| 2021 | 670 GWh | 2.3% | 3.7% | 540 MW |
| 2020 | 660 GWh | 2.3% | 3.2% | 540 MW |
| 2019 | 590 GWh | 2.1% | 2.6% | 590 MW |
| 2018 | 580 GWh | 2.2% | 2.2% | 470 MW |
| 2017 | 510 GWh | 1.9% | 1.8% | 530 MW |
| 2016 | 530 GWh | 2.0% | 1.3% | 530 MW |
Full year by year history for Slovakia
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025. World shares are Ember's World totals; ranks compare each country's latest year, which can differ between countries.
Solar Generation Month by Month
Ember monthly statistics through October 2026| Month | Solar |
|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 20.0 GWh |
| 2024-12 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2025-01 | 20.0 GWh |
| 2025-02 | 40.0 GWh |
| 2025-03 | 50.0 GWh |
| 2025-04 | 60.0 GWh |
| 2025-05 | 60.0 GWh |
| 2025-06 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2025-07 | 70.0 GWh |
| 2025-08 | 70.0 GWh |
| 2025-09 | 50.0 GWh |
| 2025-10 | 40.0 GWh |
| 2025-11 | 20.0 GWh |
| 2025-12 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-01 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-02 | 20.0 GWh |
| 2026-03 | 50.0 GWh |
| 2026-04 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2026-05 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2026-06 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2026-07 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2026-08 | 80.0 GWh |
| 2026-09 | 60.0 GWh |
| 2026-10 | 50.0 GWh |
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of October 2026. Monthly figures for Slovakia can differ slightly from the annual totals.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2026). Slovakia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/solar/
World Power Monitor. Slovakia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/solar/
@misc{wpm_countries_slovakia_solar_2026,
title = {{Slovakia Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2026},
note = {Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/solar/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/solar/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.