Ethiopia vs Kenya: Electricity Compared

Ethiopia generated 33.4 TWh of electricity in 2025 and Kenya 14.1 TWh, according to Ember. Ethiopia's largest source was hydro (96.5%); Kenya's was other renewables (45.9%). Each kWh generated emitted 23 gCO2/kWh in Ethiopia and 96 gCO2/kWh in Kenya. These are Ember annual statistics for 2025, compiled from national sources; they are not real time.

Who is bigger and who is cleaner? Ethiopia is the bigger electricity producer, generating 2.4 times as much as Kenya in 2025 (33.4 TWh against 14.1 TWh). Ethiopia has the cleaner electricity by carbon intensity, at 23 gCO2/kWh against 96 gCO2/kWh in Kenya in 2025.

Why this comparison: a well known regional or sporting rivalry.

Open this comparison in the interactive tool to add more countries or change the metric.

Key Facts

  • Hydro supplied 96.5% of Ethiopia's electricity in 2025, against 20.9% in Kenya.
  • Kenya's electricity was 4.1 times as carbon intensive as Ethiopia's in 2025, at 96 gCO2/kWh against 23 gCO2/kWh.
  • Low carbon sources supplied 100.0% of Ethiopia's electricity in 2025 and 90.1% of Kenya's.
  • Electricity demand in 2025 was 31.0 TWh in Ethiopia and 15.6 TWh in Kenya.

Key Figures, 2025

Ember annual statistics
Measure Ethiopia Kenya
Total generation33.4 TWh14.1 TWh
Electricity demand31.0 TWh15.6 TWh
Demand per person0.23 MWh0.27 MWh
Carbon intensity23 gCO2/kWh96 gCO2/kWh
Power sector emissions0.78 MtCO21.35 MtCO2
Low carbon share100.0%90.1%
Largest sourceHydro 96.5%Other renewables 45.9%

Generation Mix, 2025

Share of generation
Source Ethiopia Kenya
Hydro 96.5% 20.9%
Other renewables 0.1% 45.9%
Wind 3.3% 16.5%
Other fossil 0.0% 10.0%
Solar 0.1% 4.8%
Bioenergy 0.0% 2.0%

Carbon Intensity, 2000 to 2025

Ember annual statistics
Carbon intensity of electricity in Ethiopia and Kenya, 2000 to 2025 Carbon intensity of electricity generated in Ethiopia and Kenya each year from 2000 to 2025, in gCO2/kWh. In 2025 it was 23 gCO2/kWh in Ethiopia and 96 gCO2/kWh in Kenya. 0 125 250 375 500 200020052010201520202025
Carbon intensity of electricity generated in Ethiopia and Kenya each year from 2000 to 2025, in gCO2/kWh. In 2025 it was 23 gCO2/kWh in Ethiopia and 96 gCO2/kWh in Kenya.
Annual statistics through 2025, gCO2/kWh
Carbon intensity of electricity in Ethiopia and Kenya, 2000 to 2025
YearEthiopiaKenya
200036 gCO2/kWh403 gCO2/kWh
200135 gCO2/kWh282 gCO2/kWh
200233 gCO2/kWh190 gCO2/kWh
200333 gCO2/kWh157 gCO2/kWh
200432 gCO2/kWh228 gCO2/kWh
200530 gCO2/kWh250 gCO2/kWh
200631 gCO2/kWh273 gCO2/kWh
200734 gCO2/kWh204 gCO2/kWh
200829 gCO2/kWh214 gCO2/kWh
200937 gCO2/kWh290 gCO2/kWh
201033 gCO2/kWh201 gCO2/kWh
201130 gCO2/kWh233 gCO2/kWh
201226 gCO2/kWh180 gCO2/kWh
201325 gCO2/kWh176 gCO2/kWh
201424 gCO2/kWh188 gCO2/kWh
201523 gCO2/kWh104 gCO2/kWh
201623 gCO2/kWh109 gCO2/kWh
201724 gCO2/kWh164 gCO2/kWh
201824 gCO2/kWh119 gCO2/kWh
201924 gCO2/kWh103 gCO2/kWh
202024 gCO2/kWh73 gCO2/kWh
202123 gCO2/kWh96 gCO2/kWh
202223 gCO2/kWh109 gCO2/kWh
202324 gCO2/kWh97 gCO2/kWh
202423 gCO2/kWh86 gCO2/kWh
202523 gCO2/kWh96 gCO2/kWh

Demand per Person, 2000 to 2025

Ember annual statistics
Electricity demand per person in Ethiopia and Kenya, 2000 to 2025 Electricity demand per person in Ethiopia and Kenya each year from 2000 to 2025, in MWh. In 2025 it was 0.23 MWh in Ethiopia and 0.27 MWh in Kenya. 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 200020052010201520202025
Electricity demand per person in Ethiopia and Kenya each year from 2000 to 2025, in MWh. In 2025 it was 0.23 MWh in Ethiopia and 0.27 MWh in Kenya.
Annual statistics through 2025, MWh
Electricity demand per person in Ethiopia and Kenya, 2000 to 2025
YearEthiopiaKenya
20000.03 MWh0.15 MWh
20010.03 MWh0.16 MWh
20020.03 MWh0.17 MWh
20030.03 MWh0.17 MWh
20040.03 MWh0.18 MWh
20050.04 MWh0.19 MWh
20060.04 MWh0.20 MWh
20070.04 MWh0.17 MWh
20080.04 MWh0.16 MWh
20090.04 MWh0.16 MWh
20100.06 MWh0.17 MWh
20110.07 MWh0.18 MWh
20120.07 MWh0.19 MWh
20130.08 MWh0.18 MWh
20140.09 MWh0.20 MWh
20150.09 MWh0.21 MWh
20160.11 MWh0.20 MWh
20170.11 MWh0.23 MWh
20180.12 MWh0.23 MWh
20190.12 MWh0.23 MWh
20200.12 MWh0.23 MWh
20210.12 MWh0.24 MWh
20220.13 MWh0.24 MWh
20230.12 MWh0.25 MWh
20240.18 MWh0.26 MWh
20250.23 MWh0.27 MWh

Ethiopia history · Kenya history

Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025.

Cite this page
APA 7

World Power Monitor. (2025). Ethiopia vs Kenya: Electricity Compared. https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/ethiopia-vs-kenya/

Plain text

World Power Monitor. Ethiopia vs Kenya: Electricity Compared. Data as of 2025. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/ethiopia-vs-kenya/

BibTeX
@misc{wpm_compare_ethiopia_vs_kenya_2025,
  title = {{Ethiopia vs Kenya: Electricity Compared}},
  author = {{World Power Monitor}},
  year = {2025},
  note = {Data as of 2025. Data from Ember.},
  url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/ethiopia-vs-kenya/}
}

Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/ethiopia-vs-kenya/

The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.