Hungary vs Slovakia: Electricity Compared
Hungary generated 40.1 TWh of electricity in 2025 and Slovakia 29.1 TWh, according to Ember. Nuclear was the largest source in both, at 40.1% in Hungary and 66.4% in Slovakia. Each kWh generated emitted 162 gCO2/kWh in Hungary and 95 gCO2/kWh in Slovakia. These are Ember annual statistics for 2025, compiled from national sources; they are not real time.
Who is bigger and who is cleaner? Hungary is the bigger electricity producer, generating 1.4 times as much as Slovakia in 2025 (40.1 TWh against 29.1 TWh). Slovakia has the cleaner electricity by carbon intensity, at 95 gCO2/kWh against 162 gCO2/kWh in Hungary in 2025.
Why this comparison: neighbours by land border or interconnector.
Open this comparison in the interactive tool to add more countries or change the metric.
Key Facts
- Nuclear supplied 66.4% of Slovakia's electricity in 2025, against 40.1% in Hungary.
- Hungary's electricity was 1.7 times as carbon intensive as Slovakia's in 2025, at 162 gCO2/kWh against 95 gCO2/kWh.
- Electricity demand rose 5% in Hungary between 2020 and 2025, while it fell 7% in Slovakia.
- Low carbon sources supplied 75.4% of Hungary's electricity in 2025 and 85.1% of Slovakia's.
- Electricity demand in 2025 was 49.1 TWh in Hungary and 26.7 TWh in Slovakia.
Key Figures, 2025
Ember annual statistics| Measure | Hungary | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| Total generation | 40.1 TWh | 29.1 TWh |
| Electricity demand | 49.1 TWh | 26.7 TWh |
| Demand per person | 5.11 MWh | 4.88 MWh |
| Carbon intensity | 162 gCO2/kWh | 95 gCO2/kWh |
| Power sector emissions | 6.50 MtCO2 | 2.77 MtCO2 |
| Low carbon share | 75.4% | 85.1% |
| Largest source | Nuclear 40.1% | Nuclear 66.4% |
Generation Mix, 2025
Share of generation| Source | Hungary | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| Nuclear | 40.1% | 66.4% |
| Solar | 27.1% | 2.5% |
| Gas | 20.3% | 11.3% |
| Hydro | 0.6% | 10.8% |
| Bioenergy | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Coal | 3.3% | 1.1% |
| Other fossil | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Wind | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Other renewables | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Carbon Intensity, 1990 to 2025
Ember annual statistics| Year | Hungary | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 415 gCO2/kWh | 387 gCO2/kWh |
| 1991 | 417 gCO2/kWh | 371 gCO2/kWh |
| 1992 | 443 gCO2/kWh | 392 gCO2/kWh |
| 1993 | 454 gCO2/kWh | 325 gCO2/kWh |
| 1994 | 445 gCO2/kWh | 273 gCO2/kWh |
| 1995 | 450 gCO2/kWh | 322 gCO2/kWh |
| 1996 | 452 gCO2/kWh | 323 gCO2/kWh |
| 1997 | 459 gCO2/kWh | 332 gCO2/kWh |
| 1998 | 463 gCO2/kWh | 322 gCO2/kWh |
| 1999 | 466 gCO2/kWh | 306 gCO2/kWh |
| 2000 | 451 gCO2/kWh | 251 gCO2/kWh |
| 2001 | 439 gCO2/kWh | 251 gCO2/kWh |
| 2002 | 432 gCO2/kWh | 225 gCO2/kWh |
| 2003 | 469 gCO2/kWh | 257 gCO2/kWh |
| 2004 | 431 gCO2/kWh | 253 gCO2/kWh |
| 2005 | 383 gCO2/kWh | 239 gCO2/kWh |
| 2006 | 390 gCO2/kWh | 231 gCO2/kWh |
| 2007 | 386 gCO2/kWh | 235 gCO2/kWh |
| 2008 | 376 gCO2/kWh | 224 gCO2/kWh |
| 2009 | 344 gCO2/kWh | 221 gCO2/kWh |
| 2010 | 341 gCO2/kWh | 205 gCO2/kWh |
| 2011 | 341 gCO2/kWh | 214 gCO2/kWh |
| 2012 | 333 gCO2/kWh | 204 gCO2/kWh |
| 2013 | 318 gCO2/kWh | 181 gCO2/kWh |
| 2014 | 300 gCO2/kWh | 173 gCO2/kWh |
| 2015 | 298 gCO2/kWh | 178 gCO2/kWh |
| 2016 | 300 gCO2/kWh | 177 gCO2/kWh |
| 2017 | 290 gCO2/kWh | 184 gCO2/kWh |
| 2018 | 284 gCO2/kWh | 191 gCO2/kWh |
| 2019 | 266 gCO2/kWh | 171 gCO2/kWh |
| 2020 | 257 gCO2/kWh | 159 gCO2/kWh |
| 2021 | 239 gCO2/kWh | 167 gCO2/kWh |
| 2022 | 229 gCO2/kWh | 142 gCO2/kWh |
| 2023 | 196 gCO2/kWh | 115 gCO2/kWh |
| 2024 | 184 gCO2/kWh | 97 gCO2/kWh |
| 2025 | 162 gCO2/kWh | 95 gCO2/kWh |
Demand per Person, 1990 to 2025
Ember annual statistics| Year | Hungary | Slovakia |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | n/a | n/a |
| 1991 | n/a | n/a |
| 1992 | n/a | n/a |
| 1993 | n/a | n/a |
| 1994 | n/a | n/a |
| 1995 | n/a | n/a |
| 1996 | n/a | n/a |
| 1997 | n/a | n/a |
| 1998 | n/a | n/a |
| 1999 | n/a | n/a |
| 2000 | 3.79 MWh | 5.22 MWh |
| 2001 | 3.89 MWh | 5.23 MWh |
| 2002 | 3.99 MWh | 5.21 MWh |
| 2003 | 4.06 MWh | 5.34 MWh |
| 2004 | 4.08 MWh | 5.32 MWh |
| 2005 | 4.17 MWh | 5.22 MWh |
| 2006 | 4.29 MWh | 5.38 MWh |
| 2007 | 4.38 MWh | 5.50 MWh |
| 2008 | 4.39 MWh | 5.43 MWh |
| 2009 | 4.14 MWh | 5.06 MWh |
| 2010 | 4.27 MWh | 5.29 MWh |
| 2011 | 4.29 MWh | 5.37 MWh |
| 2012 | 4.30 MWh | 5.31 MWh |
| 2013 | 4.26 MWh | 5.28 MWh |
| 2014 | 4.34 MWh | 5.21 MWh |
| 2015 | 4.47 MWh | 5.35 MWh |
| 2016 | 4.55 MWh | 5.43 MWh |
| 2017 | 4.68 MWh | 5.60 MWh |
| 2018 | 4.75 MWh | 5.57 MWh |
| 2019 | 4.80 MWh | 5.49 MWh |
| 2020 | 4.78 MWh | 5.29 MWh |
| 2021 | 5.03 MWh | 5.60 MWh |
| 2022 | 4.95 MWh | 5.11 MWh |
| 2023 | 4.82 MWh | 4.73 MWh |
| 2024 | 5.04 MWh | 4.83 MWh |
| 2025 | 5.11 MWh | 4.88 MWh |
Hungary history · Slovakia history
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2025). Hungary vs Slovakia: Electricity Compared. https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/hungary-vs-slovakia/
World Power Monitor. Hungary vs Slovakia: Electricity Compared. Data as of 2025. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/hungary-vs-slovakia/
@misc{wpm_compare_hungary_vs_slovakia_2025,
title = {{Hungary vs Slovakia: Electricity Compared}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2025},
note = {Data as of 2025. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/hungary-vs-slovakia/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/compare/hungary-vs-slovakia/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.