Mauritius Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend
Mauritius generated 170 GWh of electricity from solar in 2024, 5.0% of its total, according to Ember. That made it the 104th largest solar power producer in 2024 of the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year. Solar supplied 7.0% of the world's electricity in 2024. These are annual statistics for 2024; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Mauritius generated 170 GWh of electricity from solar in 2024.
- Solar supplied 5.0% of Mauritius' electricity in 2024.
- Mauritius was the 104th largest solar power producer in 2024 among the 181 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year.
- Mauritius' solar generation in 2024 was 31% higher than in 2019, when it was 130 GWh.
- Mauritius' solar generation in 2024 was 467% higher than in 2014, when it was 30.0 GWh.
- 2024 was Mauritius' highest year for solar generation in Ember's records, which start in 2000.
- Mauritius' solar share in 2024 was below the world share of 7.0%.
- Mauritius had 160 MW of solar generating capacity in 2024.
Key Figures, 2024
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Solar generation | 170 GWh | 2024 · Ember |
| Share of Mauritius' electricity | 5.0% | 2024 · Ember |
| World share of solar | 7.0% | 2024 · Ember |
| Rank by solar generation (each country's latest year) | 104 of 181 | 2024 · Ember |
| Solar capacity | 160 MW | 2024 · Ember |
Solar Generation Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 2000 to 2024| Year | Solar |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 0 TWh |
| 2001 | 0 TWh |
| 2002 | 0 TWh |
| 2003 | 0 TWh |
| 2004 | 0 TWh |
| 2005 | 0 TWh |
| 2006 | 0 TWh |
| 2007 | 0 TWh |
| 2008 | 0 TWh |
| 2009 | 0 TWh |
| 2010 | 0 TWh |
| 2011 | 0 TWh |
| 2012 | 0 TWh |
| 2013 | 0 TWh |
| 2014 | 30.0 GWh |
| 2015 | 30.0 GWh |
| 2016 | 30.0 GWh |
| 2017 | 40.0 GWh |
| 2018 | 50.0 GWh |
| 2019 | 130 GWh |
| 2020 | 150 GWh |
| 2021 | 150 GWh |
| 2022 | 160 GWh |
| 2023 | 150 GWh |
| 2024 | 170 GWh |
| Year | Mauritius | World |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2002 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2003 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2009 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 2010 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 2011 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2012 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 2013 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| 2016 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| 2018 | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| 2019 | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| 2020 | 5.2% | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 5.0% | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 5.1% | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 4.6% | 5.6% |
| 2024 | 5.0% | 7.0% |
| Year | Generation | Share | World share | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 170 GWh | 5.0% | 7.0% | 160 MW |
| 2023 | 150 GWh | 4.6% | 5.6% | 130 MW |
| 2022 | 160 GWh | 5.1% | 4.6% | 110 MW |
| 2021 | 150 GWh | 5.0% | 3.7% | 110 MW |
| 2020 | 150 GWh | 5.2% | 3.2% | 110 MW |
| 2019 | 130 GWh | 4.0% | 2.6% | 100 MW |
| 2018 | 50.0 GWh | 1.6% | 2.2% | 70 MW |
| 2017 | 40.0 GWh | 1.3% | 1.8% | 30 MW |
| 2016 | 30.0 GWh | 1.0% | 1.3% | 20 MW |
| 2015 | 30.0 GWh | 1.0% | 1.1% | 20 MW |
Full year by year history for Mauritius
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2024. World shares are Ember's World totals; ranks compare each country's latest year, which can differ between countries.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2024). Mauritius Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/mauritius/solar/
World Power Monitor. Mauritius Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend. Data as of 2024. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/mauritius/solar/
@misc{wpm_countries_mauritius_solar_2024,
title = {{Mauritius Solar Power: Generation, Share and Trend}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2024},
note = {Data as of 2024. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/mauritius/solar/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/mauritius/solar/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.