North Macedonia Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions
North Macedonia generated 7.11 TWh of electricity in 2025, according to Ember. Coal was the largest source at 30.7%, followed by solar (28.2%) and hydro (17.9%). Demand was 8.03 TWh and each kWh generated emitted 426 gCO2/kWh. These are annual statistics for 2025, with monthly figures through July 2026; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- North Macedonia generated 7.11 TWh of electricity in 2025.
- Coal supplied 30.7% of North Macedonia's electricity in 2025.
- Solar supplied 28.2% of North Macedonia's electricity in 2025.
- Hydro supplied 17.9% of North Macedonia's electricity in 2025.
- Low carbon sources (nuclear and renewables) supplied 50.8% of North Macedonia's generation in 2025.
- The carbon intensity of North Macedonia's electricity was 426 gCO2/kWh in 2025.
- North Macedonia's carbon intensity in 2025 was 54% lower than in 1990, when it was 925 gCO2/kWh.
- North Macedonia had the 86th highest electricity demand among the 96 countries with Ember data for 2025.
Key Figures, 2025
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Total generation | 7.11 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Electricity demand | 8.03 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Demand per person | 4.68 MWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Net imports | 920 GWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Carbon intensity | 426 gCO2/kWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Power sector emissions | 3.03 MtCO2 | 2025 · Ember |
| Demand rank (countries with 2025 data) | 86 of 96 | 2025 · Ember |
Generation Mix, 2025
| Source | Generation | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Coal | 2.18 TWh | 30.7% |
| Solar | 2.01 TWh | 28.2% |
| Hydro | 1.27 TWh | 17.9% |
| Gas | 1.15 TWh | 16.2% |
| Wind | 280 GWh | 3.9% |
| Other fossil | 170 GWh | 2.4% |
| Bioenergy | 50.0 GWh | 0.8% |
Embed this chart
Free to use on your own site. Keep the source line in the frame; it carries the data licence and a link back here.
The frame reports its height to the page with postMessage type wpm-embed-height if you want it to resize.
Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 1990 to 2025| Year | Coal | Solar | Hydro | Gas | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 5.16 TWh | 0 TWh | 490 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1991 | 4.86 TWh | 0 TWh | 850 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1992 | 5.16 TWh | 0 TWh | 850 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1993 | 4.57 TWh | 0 TWh | 520 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1994 | 5.21 TWh | 0 TWh | 690 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1995 | 5.29 TWh | 0 TWh | 800 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1996 | 5.72 TWh | 0 TWh | 850 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1997 | 5.76 TWh | 0 TWh | 900 GWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1998 | 5.91 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.08 TWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 1999 | 5.44 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.39 TWh | 0 TWh | 0 TWh |
| 2000 | 5.21 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.17 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2001 | 5.57 TWh | 0 TWh | 630 GWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2002 | 5.12 TWh | 0 TWh | 760 GWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2003 | 5.34 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.37 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2004 | 5.16 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.48 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2005 | 5.44 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.49 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2006 | 5.11 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.65 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2007 | 5.01 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.01 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2008 | 5.29 TWh | 0 TWh | 840 GWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2009 | 5.30 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.27 TWh | 0 TWh | n/a |
| 2010 | 4.74 TWh | 0 TWh | 2.43 TWh | 30.0 GWh | n/a |
| 2011 | 5.17 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.43 TWh | 90.0 GWh | n/a |
| 2012 | 4.83 TWh | 0 TWh | 1.04 TWh | 300 GWh | n/a |
| 2013 | 4.03 TWh | 10.0 GWh | 1.58 TWh | 360 GWh | n/a |
| 2014 | 3.74 TWh | 10.0 GWh | 1.21 TWh | 200 GWh | 70.0 GWh |
| 2015 | 3.30 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.87 TWh | 180 GWh | 120 GWh |
| 2016 | 2.89 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.90 TWh | 570 GWh | 110 GWh |
| 2017 | 3.39 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.11 TWh | 830 GWh | 110 GWh |
| 2018 | 2.85 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.79 TWh | 750 GWh | 100 GWh |
| 2019 | 3.51 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.16 TWh | 960 GWh | 100 GWh |
| 2020 | 2.63 TWh | 20.0 GWh | 1.28 TWh | 1.14 TWh | 120 GWh |
| 2021 | 2.19 TWh | 50.0 GWh | 1.45 TWh | 1.55 TWh | 100 GWh |
| 2022 | 2.77 TWh | 100 GWh | 1.35 TWh | 990 GWh | 110 GWh |
| 2023 | 2.77 TWh | 370 GWh | 1.62 TWh | 1.38 TWh | 160 GWh |
| 2024 | 2.36 TWh | 890 GWh | 1.37 TWh | 1.29 TWh | 170 GWh |
| 2025 | 2.18 TWh | 2.01 TWh | 1.27 TWh | 1.15 TWh | 280 GWh |
| Year | Generation | Demand | Carbon intensity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.11 TWh | 8.03 TWh | 426 gCO2/kWh |
| 2024 | 6.31 TWh | 7.02 TWh | 512 gCO2/kWh |
| 2023 | 6.90 TWh | 7.05 TWh | 567 gCO2/kWh |
| 2022 | 5.94 TWh | 7.35 TWh | 626 gCO2/kWh |
| 2021 | 5.53 TWh | 8.01 TWh | 565 gCO2/kWh |
| 2020 | 5.34 TWh | 7.67 TWh | 624 gCO2/kWh |
| 2019 | 5.87 TWh | 7.70 TWh | 701 gCO2/kWh |
| 2018 | 5.61 TWh | 7.53 TWh | 597 gCO2/kWh |
| 2017 | 5.60 TWh | 7.58 TWh | 705 gCO2/kWh |
| 2016 | 5.63 TWh | 7.66 TWh | 592 gCO2/kWh |
Full year by year history for North Macedonia, 1990 to 2025
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025.
Month by Month
Ember monthly statistics through July 2026| Month | Demand | Generation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-08 | 520 GWh | 560 GWh |
| 2024-09 | 480 GWh | 490 GWh |
| 2024-10 | 470 GWh | 420 GWh |
| 2024-11 | 750 GWh | 610 GWh |
| 2024-12 | 870 GWh | 630 GWh |
| 2025-01 | 790 GWh | 550 GWh |
| 2025-02 | 700 GWh | 590 GWh |
| 2025-03 | 620 GWh | 500 GWh |
| 2025-04 | 540 GWh | 400 GWh |
| 2025-05 | 470 GWh | 420 GWh |
| 2025-06 | 460 GWh | 440 GWh |
| 2025-07 | 540 GWh | 560 GWh |
| 2025-08 | 480 GWh | 460 GWh |
| 2025-09 | 460 GWh | 460 GWh |
| 2025-10 | 600 GWh | 550 GWh |
| 2025-11 | 630 GWh | 530 GWh |
| 2025-12 | 800 GWh | 610 GWh |
| 2026-01 | 820 GWh | 620 GWh |
| 2026-02 | 650 GWh | 540 GWh |
| 2026-03 | 640 GWh | 500 GWh |
| 2026-04 | 520 GWh | 460 GWh |
| 2026-05 | 450 GWh | 440 GWh |
| 2026-06 | 420 GWh | 390 GWh |
| 2026-07 | 460 GWh | 440 GWh |
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of July 2026.
Seasonal Patterns in North Macedonia
Ember monthly statistics, complete years only, through July 2026Electricity demand by month
Look for the brightest columns. Averaged over 2017 to 2025, demand is highest in January and lowest in May, and the busiest month uses 66% more electricity per day than the quietest.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 790 | 700 | 620 | 540 | 470 | 460 | 540 | 480 | 460 | 600 | 630 | 800 |
| 2024 | 780 | 590 | 530 | 530 | 410 | 360 | 550 | 520 | 480 | 470 | 750 | 870 |
| 2023 | 690 | 690 | 620 | 640 | 390 | 490 | 530 | 560 | 590 | 610 | 640 | 750 |
| 2022 | 950 | 760 | 930 | 630 | 520 | 610 | 730 | 750 | 550 | 490 | 640 | 710 |
| 2021 | 910 | 820 | 870 | 730 | 570 | 600 | 660 | 650 | 590 | 740 | 790 | 960 |
| 2020 | 950 | 820 | 790 | 670 | 570 | 550 | 640 | 600 | 610 | 680 | 760 | 980 |
| 2019 | 960 | 800 | 740 | 700 | 630 | 600 | 630 | 620 | 610 | 650 | 720 | 870 |
| 2018 | 850 | 760 | 800 | 620 | 570 | 580 | 620 | 570 | 610 | 640 | 730 | 940 |
| 2017 | 960 | 760 | 710 | 660 | 580 | 540 | 640 | 630 | 570 | 630 | 740 | 870 |
- Lower demand per day
- Higher demand per day
- No data
- Each cell shows the month's total demand in GWh, and colour compares demand per day so short months are not shaded as quiet. Lowest cell 360 GWh, highest 980 GWh. Colours are relative to North Macedonia alone.
Low carbon share of generation by month
Look for the brightest columns. Averaged over 2017 to 2025, the low carbon share is highest in May (47%) and lowest in September (25%), a gap of 22.1 points.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 36% | 32% | 44% | 68% | 64% | 61% | 50% | 52% | 43% | 42% | 45% | 51% |
| 2024 | 35% | 25% | 41% | 40% | 48% | 36% | 42% | 34% | 31% | 38% | 25% | 33% |
| 2023 | 31% | 29% | 33% | 34% | 42% | 32% | 41% | 35% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 39% |
| 2022 | 30% | 15% | 21% | 44% | 38% | 30% | 27% | 24% | 23% | 30% | 26% | 29% |
| 2021 | 37% | 41% | 37% | 39% | 53% | 37% | 28% | 29% | 13% | 20% | 22% | 28% |
| 2020 | 25% | 19% | 40% | 42% | 45% | 40% | 34% | 41% | 21% | 20% | 13% | 18% |
| 2019 | 24% | 25% | 22% | 33% | 35% | 24% | 23% | 19% | 16% | 23% | 27% | 27% |
| 2018 | 27% | 38% | 46% | 66% | 69% | 44% | 48% | 34% | 29% | 21% | 28% | 25% |
| 2017 | 26% | 18% | 24% | 32% | 26% | 22% | 22% | 23% | 16% | 20% | 28% | 33% |
- Lower low carbon share
- Higher low carbon share
- No data
- Each cell shows the low carbon share. Lowest cell 13%, highest 69%. Colours are relative to North Macedonia alone.
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of July 2026. Complete calendar years only.
Countries With a Similar Electricity Mix
Ember annual, 2025North Macedonia's closest match is Chile, 81.3% the same, and the match goes both ways, so they are grid twins.
- Chile 81.3% the same · grid twin Chile generates 12.9 points less coal than North Macedonia
- Turkey 78.5% the same Turkey generates 17.7 points less solar than North Macedonia
- Australia 77.5% the same Australia generates 13.5 points less hydro than North Macedonia
- Pakistan 74.0% the same Pakistan generates 16.2 points less coal than North Macedonia
- Vietnam 69.3% the same Vietnam generates 17.9 points less solar than North Macedonia
How close: the share of generation that would have to change fuel for one mix to match the other (half the sum of the fuel share differences); 100% minus that is "the same". Grids under 1 TWh are skipped. Grid twins: the 25 closest pairs and every country's nearest match
North Macedonia Electricity FAQ
What is the main source of electricity in North Macedonia?
Coal was the largest source of electricity in North Macedonia in 2025, supplying 30.7% of generation, followed by solar (28.2%) and hydro (17.9%). Figures are Ember annual statistics.
How much electricity does North Macedonia use?
North Macedonia used 8.03 TWh of electricity in 2025, about 4.68 MWh per person.
How clean is North Macedonia's electricity?
Generating a kilowatt hour of electricity in North Macedonia emitted 426 gCO2/kWh in 2025, and low carbon sources supplied 50.8% of generation. That is 7% below the world average of 460 gCO2/kWh.
Does North Macedonia import electricity?
Yes. North Macedonia imported 920 GWh more electricity than it exported in 2025.
When does North Macedonia use the most electricity?
Averaged over 2017 to 2025, North Macedonia's electricity demand is highest in January and lowest in May. The busiest month uses 66% more electricity per day than the quietest (Ember monthly data).
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2026). North Macedonia Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/north-macedonia/
World Power Monitor. North Macedonia Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions. Data as of 2026-07. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/north-macedonia/
@misc{wpm_countries_north_macedonia_2026,
title = {{North Macedonia Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2026},
note = {Data as of 2026-07. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/north-macedonia/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/north-macedonia/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.